o . x ; -* * V^- nnM v jv, ^ 7 • i^^v &ffrtT ... · Corzo v. Banco Central de Reserva del Peru....
[…] Plaintiffs appeal to general equitable principles (Br. 24) is likewise misplaced.
The fundamental equitable principle is that equity follows the law, In re Shoreline
Concrete Co.. 831 F.2d 903, 905 (9th Cir. 1987), so that plaintiff cannot resort to
equity to fashion a remedy that would violate sovereign immunity, INS v. Pangilinan.
486 U.S. 875, 883(1988).
C. Significantly, plaintiff fails to identify a single case in which a court has
held an amicus liable for attorney's fees. Traditionally, each party to a suit bears its
13This is consistent with the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e), which forbids the entry of default judgment against a foreign state "unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court."
-23
own legal expenses, Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y. 421 U.S. 240,
247 (1975), and fee-shifting statutes apply only to the parties to the lawsuit.
An amicus is, by definition, not a party to the lawsuit in which it appears.
Miller-Wohl Co.. Inc. v.