o . x ; -* * V^- nnM v jv, ^ 7 • i^^v &ffrtT ... · Corzo v. Banco Central de Reserva del Peru....
[…] Plaintiffs appeal to general equitable principles (Br. 24) is likewise misplaced.

The fundamental equitable principle is that equity follows the law, In re Shoreline

Concrete Co.. 831 F.2d 903, 905 (9th Cir. 1987), so that plaintiff cannot resort to

equity to fashion a remedy that would violate sovereign immunity, INS v. Pangilinan.

486 U.S. 875, 883(1988).

C. Significantly, plaintiff fails to identify a single case in which a court has

held an amicus liable for attorney's fees. Traditionally, each party to a suit bears its

13This is consistent with the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e), which forbids the entry of default judgment against a foreign state "unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court."

-23­

Page 31: o . x ; -* * V^- nnM v jv, ^ 7 • i^^v &ffrtT ... · Corzo v. Banco Central de Reserva del Peru. 243 F.3d 519 (9th Cir. 2001) 12 Cripps v. Life Ins. Co. o Nf . Amer.. 980 F.2d 1261

own legal expenses, Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y. 421 U.S. 240,